Contact People

Around 750 people work within the Department of Materials as academic staff, support staff, research fellows, graduate and undergraduate students or visitors.

If you are unsure who to contact see list of contacts arranged by role/responsibility.

Expand All

Professor H.E. Assender Head of Department, Professor of Materials
Professor C.R.M. Grovenor Associate Head of Department (Research), Professor of Materials
Professor T.J. Marrow Associate Head of Department (Teaching), James Martin Chair in Energy Materials
Professor J. Smith Associate Head of Department (Infrastructure), Professor of Photonic Materials and Devices
Professor P.S. Grant FREng Vesuvius Chair of Materials, Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Research)
Professor Sir P.G. Bruce FRS  Wolfson Chair
Professor M.S. Islam  Professor of Materials Modelling
Professor D.E.J. Armstrong Professor of Materials Science and Engineering
Professor S.C. Benjamin Professor of Quantum Technologies
Professor H. Bhaskaran FREng Professor of Applied Nanomaterials, Associate Head of Division (Research)
Professor M.R. Castell Professor of Materials, Associate Head of Division (Taught Degrees)
Professor N. Grobert Professor of Materials
Professor A.I. Kirkland Professor of Materials
Professor S. Lozano-Perez George Kelley Professor of Materials
Professor M.P. Moody Professor of Materials
Professor P.D. Nellist FRS Professor of Materials
Professor M. Pasta Professor of Applied Electrochemistry
Professor R.C. Reed FREng Professor of Materials and Solid Mechanics
Professor S.C. Speller Professor of Materials Science
Professor R.I. Todd Professor of Materials
Professor A.J. Wilkinson Professor of Materials
Professor J. R. Yates Professor of Materials Modelling
Professor R.S. Bonilla Associate Professor of Materials
Professor J.T. Czernuszka Associate Professor of Materials
Professor M.L. Galano Associate Professor of Materials
Professor K. Marquardt Associate Professor of Materials
Professor R. J. Nicholls Associate Professor of Materials
Professor K.A.Q. O'Reilly Associate Professor of Materials
Professor E.K.R. Tarleton Associate Professor of Engineering Science
Professor A.A.R. Watt Associate Professor of Materials
Professor R.S. Weatherup Associate Professor of Materials
Dr R. House Royal Academy of Engineering Research Fellow
Dr A. Kareer David Clarke Research Fellow
Dr J. Kim Departmental Lecturer in Aberration Corrected Transmission Electron Microscopy
Dr E. Liotti Departmental Lecturer in Processing of Advanced Materials
Dr C. Patrick Departmental Lecturer in Materials Modelling
Dr C. Allen Senior Research Staff, ePSIC Principal Scientist
Dr P. Bagot Senior Atom Probe Scientist
Dr C. Johnston Senior Research Staff, OMCS Manager
Dr J. Prentice Cooksey Early Career Teaching and Research Fellow at St Edmund Hall
Dr N.P. Young Senior Research Staff, DCCEM Manager

Dr T. Abdul Fattah
Dr P. Adamson
Dr C.M. Barker
Dr T. Barthelay
Dr E. Bjorklund
Dr J. Bu
Dr M. Burton
Dr M. Cai
Dr M. Carter
Dr W. Chan
Dr A. Chapman
Dr J. Chen
Dr Z. Chen
Dr P. Cong
Dr E. Darnbrough
Dr S. De Sousa Coutinho
Dr C. Di Mino
Dr M. Du
Dr N. Farmakidis
Dr S. Feng

Miss N.A. Flanagan
Dr M. Forghani
Dr H. Guo
Dr J. Gutierrez
Dr B. Hao
Mr M. Hills
Dr T.C.D. Hobson
Dr C. Hofer
Dr X. Hou
Dr Z. Huang
Dr H. Huo
Dr G.M. Hughes
Dr J. Ihli
Mr N. Joinson
Dr L. Jones
Dr T. Jones
Dr K. Jurkschat
Dr T. Kim
Dr J. Lee
Dr J. Lewis

Dr J. Li
Dr H. Liu
Dr L. Liu
Dr A.C-M. Lui
Dr B. Maciejewska
Dr G.A.B.M. Matthews
Dr D. Melvin
Dr S. Mirkhanov
Dr F. Mocanu
Dr A. Moskalenko
Dr S. Olakkil Veedu
Dr A. Ortega Gomez
Dr S. Pazhaniswamy
Dr A. Poletayev
Dr G. Rees
Dr Z. Ren
Dr C.J. Salter
Dr R. Shekhawat
Dr P. Shrestha
Dr Y. Shu

Dr M. Slota
Dr A. Soeryadi
Dr K. Song
Dr W. Song
Dr Y. Sun
Dr J. Swallow
Dr Y. Tang
Dr S. Turrell
Dr S. Utada
Dr Vikram
Dr L. Wang
Dr M. Wang
Dr Z. Wang
Dr M. Wright
Dr X. Yao
Dr S. Zankowski
Dr L. Zhou
Dr C. Zhu
Dr L. Zhu

Mrs F. Haswell-Martin Head of Administration and Finance
Mr T.P. McAree Finance Manager
Dr J.E. Roberts Research Finance Lead
Ms P.J. Moss Education Manager
Dr A.O. Taylor Director of Graduate Studies & UG Admissions Coordinator
Ms S. Edmunds-Ribierre HR Manager
Mr L.J. Chorley Buildings and Facilities Manager
Dr P.J. Warren IT Manager

Administrative Support Staff

(Mrs K. Bamford)
Ms M. Bennett
Mr G. Blencowe
Mrs R.L. Bradford
Mrs L. Bywater
Mr N. Cadman
Ms J. Carlin
Miss H. Cotterill

Ms K.L. Davies
Mrs J. D'souza
Ms G Exley*
Ms C. Hadlow
Miss L. Hart
Miss T.K. Haydon
Mr T. Heath
Mrs S. Ijada
Mrs J.A. Kent

Miss S. King
Ms L.I. Laird
Ms J. Lopusinska
Ms S. Manna
Dr L. Mapledoram
Mr R. Morris
Dr S. Najjar
Mrs J. Page

Mrs S.J. Pearce
Dr A. Pugh
Mr Z. Qu
Dr H. Rajantie
Dr J. Ramirez Gonzalez
Ms S. Sayyaj
Mrs G. Sewell
Dr K. Towers
Mx S. Wymes*

Technical Support Staff 

Mr C.A-B. Akinola
Mr M.T. Ansari
(Mr S. Boyce)
Miss I Brikaite
Mr A.J. Brown
Mr J. Camilo Gutierrez

Dr R.I. Chakalova
Mr G. Cook
Mr F. Dunleavey
(Mr P.J.G. Flaxman)
Mrs C.O. Foldbjerg Holdway
Mr A. Moore

Mr D. Myers
(Mr P. Paling)
Mrs D. Passmore
Mr P. Pattinson
Mr M. Stanley

Mr I.J. Sutton
Dr E. Townsend
Mr R.W. Turner
Mr A.D. Wheeler
Mr G.A. Wyatt

 

Dr P Altermatt Visiting Professor, Trina Solar - SKL, China
Professor B. Cantor CBE, FREng Visiting Professor, Brunel University
Professor R. Drautz Visiting Professor, ICAMS/Ruhr-University Bochum
Professor S.L. Dudarev Visiting Professor, Culham Centre for Fusion Energy
Professor J.B. Pethica FRS Visiting Professor, Trinity College Dublin
Dr A. Sebastian Visiting Professor, IBM Research Europe, Switzerland
   
Professor Sir Richard Brook OBE, FREng Emeritus Professor
Professor Andrew Briggs Emeritus Professor
Professor Sir Peter Hirsch FRS Emeritus Professor
Professor G.D.W. Smith FRS Emeritus Professor
Professor J.M. Sykes Emeritus Professor
Professor M.J. Whelan FRS Emeritus Professor
   
Dr P. Flewitt Senior Visiting Fellow (Magnox Electric Ltd / Bristol University)
Dr M.R. Gilbert Senior Visiting Fellow (CCFE)
Mr Stephen Heidari-Robinson Adjunct Senior Research Fellow in Energy Technology and Policy
Dr Duc Nguyen-Manh Senior Visiting Research Fellow (CCFE)
Prof. J. Titchmarsh Senior Visiting Research Fellow

Academic Visitors - updated 2024/04/05

Dr F. Adziman, Alloyed, UK
Dr P. Altermatt, Trina Solar - SKL, China
Dr F.E. Audebert, Buenos Aires University, Argentina
Dr D. Barba Cancho, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid
Prof. L. Bogani, Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy
Prof. R.H. Bradley, Robert Gordon University, UK
Dr A. Cackett, National Nuclear Laboratory, UK
Dr A. Callow, National Nuclear Laboratory, UK
Prof. A. Cerezo, Department of Materials, University of Oxford, UK
Dr A. Chakraborty, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
Dr P. Chen, University of Sheffield, UK
Dr Y. Chen, University of Bath, UK
Dr L. Clark, University of Leeds, UK
Dr A. Crossley, Department of Materials, University of Oxford, UK
Mr C. Cunningham, National Nuclear Laboratory, UK
Dr L. Daly, University of Glasgow, UK
Dr M. Danaie, Diamond Light Source, UK
Dr F. Dillon, Department of Materials, University of Oxford, UK
Dr H. Gardner, UKAEA, UK
Prof. F. Giustino, University of Texas, USA
Dr J. Gong, Kings College London, UK
Dr Y. Gong, Max-Planck-Institut für Eisenforschung, Germany
Dr D. Haley, Datamine Software, UK
Dr J. Haley, Culham Centre for Fusion Energy, UK
Dr C.D. Hardie, Culham Centre for Fusion Energy, UK
Dr S. Heidari-Robinson, Quartz Associates, UK
Prof E. Hellstrom, Florida State University, USA
Dr H. Heptinstall, Imperial College, UK
Dr P. Holdway, Department of Materials, UK
Dr C. Huang, Rosalind Franklin Institute, UK
Dr J.M. Hyde, Wolfson College, Oxford, UK
Dr B. Jenkins, Department of Materials, Oxford, UK
Dr L. Jones, Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland
Dr M. Jordan, National Nuclear Laboratory, UK
Dr E. Khorani, University of Warwick, UK
Dr S. Kuksenko, UKAEA, UK
Dr E. Laird, University of Lancaster, UK
Dr M. Lefferts, Universiteit Utrecht, Netherlands
Dr E. Liberti, Diamond Lightsource, UK
Dr J. Lim, CCFE, UK
Dr J. Liu, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Dr Z. Liu, Sun-Yasen University, PR China
Dr A. London, UKAEA
Prof S. Martin, Iowa State University, USA
Dr T. Martin, Bristol University, UK
Dr S. Matsuda, NIMS, Japan
Prof G. McCartney, University of Nottingham, UK
Prof D. McComb, Ohio State University, USA
Dr Y. Mizuno, Nissan, Japan
Dr J. Moghal, Oxford Advanced Surfaces, UK
Dr A. Mostaed, Rosalind Franklin Institute, UK
Prof J. Murphy, University of Warwick, UK
Dr S. Myhra, Griffith University, Australia
Miss M. O'Connor, The Arts Council of Ireland
Dr J. Parkhurst, The Rosalind Franklin Institute, UK
Dr D. Payne, Macquarie University, Australia
Dr N. Pianta, Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca, Italy
Dr T. Pirzada, Department of Materials, Oxford, UK
Prof. K. Porfyrakis, University of Greenwich, UK
Dr V. Prajzler, Department of Materials, Oxford, UK
Dr J. Prentice, St Edmund Hall
Dr N. Pugno, Universita di Trento, Italy
Miss H. Richards, University of Bath, UK
Dr A. Robertson, University of Warwick, UK
Mr R. Sasaki, Hitachi Metals, Japan
Dr L. Saucedo Mora, Eduardo Institute for Construction Science, Spain
Dr K. Shenton, STFC, UK
Dr S. Singh, Koba Institutional Area, India
Dr S. Sottini, Adaptix, UK
Dr P. Styman, CCFE, UK
Dr F. Tang, University of Cambridge, UK
Dr Y. Tang, University of Birmingham, UK
Dr M. Telling, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK
Dr L. Toller-Nordstrom, Sweden
Prof. Y. Tong, Georgetown University, USA
Dr R. Torres Cavanillas, Universitat de València, Spain
Dr K. Wang, Peking University, PR China
Prof P. Wang, Nanjing University, PR China
Dr P-D. Warren, Pilkington plc, UK
Prof P.R. Wilshaw, Department of Materials, University of Oxford, UK
Dr J. Wu, China University of Mining Technology, PR China
Dr Q. Yang, Department of Materials, University of Oxford, UK
Dr S. Yu, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
Dr Y. Zaychuk, UKAEA, UK
Dr Z. Zhang, EMAT - University of Antwerp, Belgium
Dr Y. Zhao, PR China
Dr T. Zillhardt, University of Manchester, UK

Visiting Recognised Students - updated 2024/3/20

Alexandra Austin
Tim Klotz
Kriti Kriti
Benjamin Sailors

 

Adams, Kirk
Agarwal, Varnika
Aggarwal, Kushagra
Aggarwal, Samarth
Akinwale, Anthony
Almarri, Shatha
Alshangiti, Omar
Andrews, Douglas
An, Lijin
Arber, Allison
Aspinall, Jack
Baker-Jones, Samantha
Balaji, Divya
Bali, Anjuli
Bauer, Bianca
Bechteler, Christian
Bekler, Sevinc
Bennemann, Felix
Binder, Christian
Binford, Trevor
Boyd, Gregory
Brown, Galen
Bulla, Andrew
Cai, Xiaohang
Cao, Mengzhen
Cattermull, John
Chandler, Alana
Chang, Yide
Chan, Hon
Chan, Timothy
Charlesworth, Pedr
Charlton, Jodie
Chart, Yvonne
Chau, Oi
Cheng, Qian
Cheng, Tangsheng
Chen, Guangzhao
Cheng, Xingrui
Chen, Hewen
Chen, Jingyan
Chen, Runze
Chen, Tuoran
Choudhury, Tahmid
Coulson, Matthew
Craig, David
Cui, Zhexin
Dai, Liwei
Dai, Mingji
Darminto, Brigita
Davies, Christopher
Dean, Ava
Dekker, Emily
Dewar, Daniel
Dexter, Jonathan
Dhir, Shobhan
Ding, Shenghuan
Ding, Zhiyuan
Dong, Shiling
Ellingsson, Viktor
Epstein, Boruch
Erol, Mahmut
Evans, Benjamin
Fang, Jiawei
Favell Gallifant, Cameron
Fihosy, Joseph
Follows, Frederick
Forssberg, Axel
Fraser, Michael
Fu, Qianlin
Furlan, Michael
Galatolo, Giulia
Ge, Tairu
Ginnis, Thomas
Goh, Matthew
Gong, Chen
Goode, Michael
Greenaway, Ella
Grishchenko, Georgy
Guo, Zonghao
Guven, Muslum
Hedley, Emma
He, Yuhan
Hickie, Joseph
Ho, Ping-Luen
Hoque, Shahnaz
Hortelano Roig, Daniel
Hoy, Stephen
Huang, Kairan
Huang, Po-Yuan
Huang, Xinrui
Huang, Zhijie
Hu, Bingkun
Ibanez Gomez, Laura
Jagger, Ben
Jaques, Samuel
Jenkins, Max
Jeon, Minjun
Jim, Bethany
Jin, Ruining
Jnane, Hamza
Jones, Elizabeth
Jones, Gareth
Jones, Hannah
Karadag, Ilayda
Kerr, Robert
Kohler, Catherine
Kong, Fanmiao
Kotakadi, Souhardh
Krüger, Marta
Kwok, Daniel
Lain Rodriguez, Laura
Lall, Deep
Landis, Maya
Lee, June
Lee, Ping-Yuan
Liang, Yi
Limkaichong, Justin
Linden, Yatir
Lin, Mengjiang
Li, Sirui
Lister, Abigail
Liu, Donghao
Liu, Houzhi
Liu, Tongshan
Liu, Xinlei
Li Wang, Jiabin
Li, Weishuo
Li, Xuewei
Li, Yu
Li, Zixuan
Lodi, Alessandro
Loeff, Tobias
Lubbad, Saleem
Lu, Qingchuan
Mai, Matt
Maitra, Soumyajit
Maity, Shreyam
Marti Dafcik, Daniel
Ma, Xinyao
Ma, Zhaoying
McGurty, Dillon
McNab, Shona
Meier, Martin
Meister, Richard
Melvin, Dominic
Merotto, Simone
Metzler, Michael
Meyer, Benjamin
Milan, Emily
Milne, Tara
Miquel, Melvin
Mitchell, Nicole
Morgan, Sharon
Mothatego, Thapelo
Moya, Arthur
Mushangwe, Lizzie
Nabilla, Sasza
Nama, Rajat
Nauriyal, Shivansh
Ng, Kai
Niu, Xinya
Noble, Matthew
Olbrich, Lorenz
Ong, Maxine
Orbell, Sebastian
O'Sullivan, John
Paetsch, Claire
Payne, Bartholomew
Pearson, Sebastian
Perera, Johann
Phelan, Conor
Picheo, Eugenio
Pi, Liquan
Potter, Harry
Pujilaksono, Lazuardi
Qian, Jiangrui
Qi, Rui
Quan, Yuan
Ramesh, Namrata
Rattew, Arthur
Reavley, Matthew
Ricci, Beatrice
Richardson, Ewan
Rivers, Kieran
Robinson, Aidan
Rychetsky, Marek
Sabnani, Serena
Scales, Robert
Schart, Maximilian
Schofield, Ryan
Schuff, Jonas
Severin, Brandon
Shao, Ziyue
Shen, Chen
Shi, Yifu
Shu, Ruiying
Shu, Sisheng
Siegel, Adam
 
Singh, Jasper
Siniscalchi, Marco
Song, Zirui
Srinivasan, Nayantara
Staines, Michael
Strikis, Armands
Strutt, Victoria
Sun, Yalun
Sun, Zhu
Su, Xiao
Tang, Yongxiang
Tannesia, Leonhard
Tebbutt, George
Telford, Sean
Thomas, Oliver
Thompson, Holly
Toftevaag, Haavard
Towell, Sophie
Trevadia, Darshit
Tufnail, James
Tyagi, Sparsh
Ungermann, Katharina
Usuki, Hirokazu
Van Straaten, Barnaby
Vuksic, Marin
Wang, Liren
Wang, Yan
Wang, Yu
Warman, Philippa
Wheatley, Laura
Whybrow, Rory
Wilkinson, Daniel
Williamson, Marcus
Winger, Joshua
Wombell, William
Wu, Zheng
Xiong, Yuelin
Xu, Hang
Xu, Yiming
Xu, Zhicheng
Yang, Lechen
Yang, Shun
Yang, Tianjia
Yang, Yunqing
Yin, Yumeng
Young, Bradley
Yuan, Yi
Zagura, Petr
Zanre, Alessandro
Zhang, Jieming
Zhang, Minyi
Zhang, Ruomu
Zhang, Shengming
Zhang, Weiyi
Zhang, Wenyu
Zhang, Yi
Zhang, Zheng
Zhang, Zikang
Zhao, Junyi
Zhao, Yingrui
Zheng, Qianfang
Zhong, Sijing
Zhong, Zhiyang
Zhuge, Yuhan
Zhu, Yimin
Zotkin, Sergei

Undergraduate Students ( 4th Year 2023-2024 )

Abdul, Danyaal
Abraham, Rohit
Anyanechi, Chidiebube
Ball, George
Bhudia, Tushar
Bourdeaux, Fabian
Burford, Rowan
Campbell, Tehillah
Cast, Millie
Chan, Jacx
Clement, Oliver
Darnton, Alistair

Davies, Carys
Davies, Jacob
Dixit, Aryan
Ginnis, Jack
Gregg, Mary
Haydon, Imogen
Huang, Jingxuan
Huang, Yixuan
Hu, Jasper
Iskandar, Thian
Kim, Kyungsung

Liu, Chun
Liu, Sirui
Manchala, Anahita
McQueen, James
Metcalf, William
Myers, Harry
Ng, Myra
Onona, Toby
Plant, Alex
Poysti, Laura
Squires, Finn

Sturt, Andrew
Su, Hang
Sukamongkol, Veerakit
Sutton, Darya
Tariq, Wajahat
Timms, Ewan
Treacher, Emily
Wackan, Emily
Wellstead, Kate
Yap, Zhen
Zelin, Benjamin